Privacy Policy & Child Safeguarding

Our Privacy/Cookie Policies and Child Safeguard Statement

Last updated: 21/04/2021.

Rambling House - Lockdown Edition (‘RHLE’) is part of Racontour Productions. This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our websites.
Topics:
• What data do we collect?
• How do we collect your data?
• How will we use your data?
• How do we store your data?
• Marketing
• What are your data protection rights?
• What are cookies?
• How do we use cookies?
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities
What data do we collect?
RHLE collects the following data:
• Personal identification information (name and email address)
• information provided by you when you opt-in to receive our newsletter.

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide RHLE with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
• Register online or place an order for any of our services.
• Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
• Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
RHLE may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
• Our social media pages
How will we use your data?
RHLE collects your data so that we can:
• Keep you informed of developments with RHLE.
We will not share your data with other companies.
How do we store your data?
We securely store your data IN Co. Wexford with encryption needed to access data.
We will keep your data for the duration of the RHLE project. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.
Marketing
We would like to send you information about services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop RHLE from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Racontour Productions.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@ramblinghouse.ie with the subject matter of No More Marketing.
What are your data protection rights?
RHLE would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request RHLE for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that RHLE correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request RHLE to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that RHLE erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that RHLE restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to RHLE’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that RHLE transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@ramblinghouse.ie
Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.
How do we use cookies?
RHLE uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
• Keeping you signed in
• Understanding how you use our website
What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
• Functionality – RHLE uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
• Advertising – RHLE uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. RHLE sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
Privacy policies of other websites
The RHLE website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.
Changes to our privacy policy
RHLE keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21/04/21.
How to contact us
If you have any questions about RHLE’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: info@ramblinghouse.ie
How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that RHLE has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://www.dataprotection.ie



















Child Safeguarding Statement


1. Name of service being provided:
Rambling House Lockdown edition www.ramblinghouse.ie

2. Nature of service and principles to safeguard children from harm (brief outline of what our service is, what we do and our commitment to safeguard children):
-Our service helps families organise storytelling evenings by providing ideas on what to do as well as how to record grandparents for the sake of posterity
-We are a digital storytellers at the parent website www.racontour.com
-We promise that at all times the material and advice provided will not be damaging to the child’s wellbeing.


3. Risk Assessment

We have carried out an assessment of any potential for harm to a child while availing of our services including the area of online safety when accessing the internet. Below is a list of the areas of risk identified and the list of procedures for managing these risks.

Risk identified Procedure in place to manage identified risk
1 Website content and checklists Both parents and a primary school principal have reviewed the content and cleared it as safe
2 External rich content A PG warning may be in place if deemed necessary or a disclaimer that parents may need to satisfy themselves of say a YouTube site where not every single clip has been viewed by us.
3 Social media comments Will be scrutinised by and anything inappropriate removed as soon as it is reviewed
4
5

4. Procedures

Our Child Safeguarding Statement has been developed in line with requirements under the Children First Act 2015, Children First: National Guidance for the Protection and Welfare of Children (2017), and Tusla’s Child Safeguarding: A Guide for Policy, Procedure and Practice. In addition to the procedures listed in our risk assessment, the following procedures support our intention to safeguard children while they are availing of our service:

• Procedure for the management of allegations of abuse or misconduct against workers/volunteers of a child availing of our service;
• Procedure for the safe recruitment and selection of workers and volunteers to work with children;
• Procedure for provision of and access to child safeguarding training and information, including the identification of the occurrence of harm;
• Procedure for the reporting of child protection or welfare concerns to Tusla;
• Procedure for maintaining a list of the persons (if any) in the relevant service who are mandated persons;
• Procedure for appointing a relevant person.

All procedures listed are available upon request.

5. Implementation

We recognise that implementation is an on-going process. Our service is committed to the implementation of this Child Safeguarding Statement and the procedures that support our intention to keep children safe from harm while availing of our service.

This Child Safeguarding Statement will be reviewed on a weekly basis once the site goes live, or as soon as practicable after there has been a material change in any matter to which the statement refers.

Signed: John Ward (Provider)

For queries, please contact John Ward info@ramblinghouse.ie Relevant Person under the Children First Act 2015.